Friday, May 11, 2012

Wedding Anniversary Gift for Mr. Husband from Dressup!

I think most of you must be knowing that i completed 2 years of marriage this April! Wow that was FAST! Last year was really fun because Mr. Husband and Mrs. Wife (Thats me ofcourse) went to Riverina Hotel to spend the weekend. Not exactly an exotic location but it was really nice for a change.

The year before that my husband had planned this AMAZING! TRULY AMAZING honeymoon at Vil Uyana 




and i must say it was such a dreamy trip we had! The BEST EVER ;-) Thanks to him! Had a lovely time so i just thought ok EVERY YEAR WE MUST DO SOMETHING FUN. I dont like when good things change and become boring! Anyways if you're asking me pictures.. so sorry i got nothing bloggable :-( First of all i FORGOT the camera on my honeymoon. I knowwwww who does that?! I did. I forgot.. so we couldnt get any decent pictures.. but then maybe i will go again one day soon and when i do. I will bring home loads and loads of clicks just to share it with you. 

So getting back to last years plan.. everything went so well but unfortunately Sri Lanka lost the world cup on my anniversary day and so it was one grumpy Mr. Husband and a disappointed Mrs. Wife. Ofcourse, we are crazy cricket fans and were feeling really low. But ofcourse we got over it and had a great time.

This year ofcourse he's out of the country for work so we just decided we arent doing this gifts thing this year.. actually it was my idea. LOL. I decided we arent getting each other any gifts this year but then ofcourse.. i thought nah. I am GETTING HIM SOMETHING! And surprise But what?! So difficult to shop for men. 

I was looking through websites and Facebook pages for stores and all.. i really didnt know what he might like.. because Mr. Husband likes practical gifts.. something he can use.. so it was hard trying to pick something. Finally i found something really practical LOL and kinda romantic too!

I was a fan of this online store called Dressup for quite a long time.. wanted to purchase items for myself but never really got into doing that. They had these lovely range of cufflinks! Really cute! You all should definitely have a look. Like Superman Cufflinks.. Batman and so many other different stuff. Really cute and also every man needs cufflinks Yeah.

After a big debate in my mind whether to go for Superman cufflinks which i totally adored and a pair of blank ones. I went in for the blank ones because i realised my husband would have definitely loved Superman but would never use them. So chose a pair of blank cufflinks and got them ENGRAVED :-) Yes both our initials! How sweet is that. :-)




Ofcourse i never got to see them because i asked them to directly ship it to my husband. And requested for a picture because i was so curious to see how it turned out! And you can see.. they look lovely! The people at Dressup were so sweet! They put my message in a cute little card and also sent me a picture. So excited. The package reached my husband right on time.. he was overjoyed and also a little hurt that HE totally fell for the no gifts thingy but i cheated and got him something. He was totally surprised and LOVED his little gift and promised he will wear it to work everyday!



My thoughts and experience shopping with Dressup!


Its an online store so all i had to do was choose what i loved and email them. They were so easy to work with.. and quite fast on replying to my 100 inquiries and emails. Me being a fussy pot emailed them the whole time till the package reached.. and they replied to me EVERYTIME!


The cufflinks were a totally blank one like this:

And you can get it engraved! Ofcourse engraving will be charged.. and it would differ according to how many characters you want. But the good thing is they can get the engraving done for you so its easy. All you got to do is pay for the item and stay pretty while they do all the work and get it shipped to wherever you like! Shipping Charges do apply. And yes.. the cufflinks come in a cute little box! 

It was a pleasant and memorable little shopping done here. In case you want to check out their store.. You can follow the link i have posted and also they got loads of lovely vintage jewellry and accessories for us too!





27 comments:

  1. awwwww...sooo romantic.....
    it looks wonderful dear :)
    tooo beautiful ... :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your reviews are so light and interesting! The cufflinks are really nice! your husband would have loved them m sure!

    ReplyDelete
  3. They are really classy and romantic! Belated anniversary wishes:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. such a lovely gift !!!
    M sure hubby dear must be elated :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. hey belated Happy Marriage Anniversary :)
    and ur gift is so thoughtful n romantic :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Loved reading this post. I think personalized gifts are so much closer to one's heart. Mr. Husband is one lucky guy to have our Zathy :) Wish you years of beautiful anniversaries together. God bless!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! And MISSED YOU! where were you? :) holidays? where to?

      Delete
    2. Mauritius honey. It's paradise. Go there with Mr. Husband someday ;)

      Delete
    3. Wow! Thats dreamland!! You wouldnt want to share pics would you :( I will put that thought into Mr. Husband's head ;)

      Delete
  8. happy anniversary... wish you all the happiness in your future

    ReplyDelete
  9. OMG that place is breath-taking!!! Happy anniversary :D

    ReplyDelete
  10. So so romantic and lovely! <3 I want it too :(

    I wish you a lot of happiness together forever and ever!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Sounds like you had a wonderful time :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Amazing cufflinks ... I love them :)

    ReplyDelete
  13. Wonderful blog & good post.Its really helpful for me, awaiting for more new post. Keep Blogging!

    Wedding Marriage Anniversary Gifts

    ReplyDelete
  14. Interesting and important information. It is really beneficial for us. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
  15. I'm a bit late but that's so sweet! Awww.. Reading about the honeymoon part. So nice of ya'll to plan something every year :)

    ReplyDelete
  16. you are really a good webmaster. The web site loading velocity is amazing.

    It seems that you're doing any unique trick. Moreover, The contents are masterpiece. you have done a fantastic process in this matter!

    my web site - 60th wedding anniversary

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...